Aluminium Alloy Forgings — 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2014-T6 — EV Battery Housings, Automotive, Aerospace

Aluminum Forging Manufacturer | 6061-T6, 7075-T6, 2014-T6 — EV Battery, Automotive, Aerospace | Shivam Forge

Shivam Forge manufactures precision hot and warm aluminium forgings in 6061-T6 (structural brackets, suspension arms), 7075-T6 (high-strength aerospace and motorsport components, 570 MPa tensile), 2014-T6 (aircraft wheel and structural forgings), and 6082-T6 (European automotive equivalent) — serving EV battery housing and motor casing programmes, automotive suspension and steering forgings, and general engineering applications requiring 60–70% weight reduction versus steel at comparable strength. Forged (not cast) aluminium components deliver superior grain flow, fatigue life, and directional strength for safety-critical automotive and e-mobility parts. ISO 9001:2015 certified, EN 10204 3.1 documentation, Rajkot, India. Call +91-9265772827.

Request QuoteView Products
6061 / 7075

T6 Aluminium Forging Grades — 310–570 MPa Tensile

60–70%

Weight Reduction vs. Equivalent Steel Forging

420–480°C

Closed-Die Hot Forging Temperature Range

EN 10204 3.1

Full Material Traceability & Mill Certification

Why Forged Aluminium Outperforms Cast Aluminium for Structural Components

Aluminium forging — as opposed to die casting or gravity casting — produces components with continuous, unbroken grain flow that follows the part's load path, eliminating the porosity, shrinkage voids, and gas inclusions inherent to casting processes. For safety-critical applications (suspension knuckles, control arms, EV battery tray cross-members, motor shaft end caps), this translates to 15–30% higher fatigue strength and significantly better impact toughness at the same wall thickness — enabling engineers to remove additional weight without compromising crash performance. The global shift to electric vehicles has sharply increased demand for forged aluminium: a typical EV battery pack requires 8–14 kg of forged aluminium structural and thermal-management components per vehicle, and e-motor housings increasingly specify forged 6061-T6 or 6082-T6 over cast alternatives for NVH (noise, vibration, harshness) and thermal-cycling durability. Shivam Forge's aluminium forging line uses closed-die hot forging (420–480°C) followed by solution heat treatment and artificial ageing (T6 temper) to deliver certified mechanical properties on every batch.

Aluminium Forging Grades and Applications

6061-T6 — General Engineering and Automotive Structural Forgings

6061-T6 (Al-Mg-Si alloy, UNS A96061): tensile ≥310 MPa, 0.2% proof ≥275 MPa, elongation ≥8%, excellent corrosion resistance and weldability. Applications: suspension control arms, steering knuckles, EV battery tray cross-members and side rails, e-motor end shields, hydraulic manifold blocks. The most widely specified structural aluminium forging grade — balances strength, cost, and machinability for high-volume automotive and industrial programmes.

7075-T6 — High-Strength Aerospace and Motorsport Forgings

7075-T6 (Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloy, UNS A97075): tensile ≥570 MPa, 0.2% proof ≥505 MPa — among the highest strength-to-weight ratios of any commercial aluminium alloy. Applications: aircraft wing spar fittings, landing gear support brackets, motorsport suspension uprights and wheel hub carriers, high-performance bicycle and e-bike components. Lower corrosion resistance than 6061 requires anodising or chromate conversion coating for service life.

2014-T6 — Aircraft Wheel and Structural Forgings

2014-T6 (Al-Cu alloy, UNS A92014): tensile ≥425 MPa, excellent forgeability and good elevated-temperature strength retention to 150°C. Widely used for aircraft wheel forgings, missile and rocket structural components, and truck wheel forgings. Requires precise solution heat treatment control (495–505°C) to develop full T6 properties.

6082-T6 — European Automotive and Structural Equivalent

6082-T6 (the European-preferred equivalent to 6061, EN AW-6082): tensile ≥310 MPa, 0.2% proof ≥260 MPa, commonly specified by German and other European automotive OEMs and machine builders per DIN EN 755 / DIN EN 586. Supplied with EN 10204 3.1 mill certification for direct European supply chain integration.

EV Battery Housing and Motor Casing Forgings

Forged aluminium battery tray frames, module end-plates, and busbar carrier brackets provide superior crash-energy absorption versus extruded or cast alternatives at the pack perimeter — a critical zone for side-impact and pole-impact crash certification (UN R100, GB 38031). E-motor housing end caps and bearing carriers in forged 6061-T6/6082-T6 offer better dimensional stability under thermal cycling (−40°C to 150°C motor operating range) than die-cast equivalents.

Solution Heat Treatment and T6 Ageing

Full T6 temper development: solution heat treatment at 515–530°C (alloy dependent), water quench, followed by artificial ageing at 175–195°C for 6–10 hours. In-house furnace control with documented time-temperature charts and batch-linked hardness (Brinell/Rockwell B) and tensile verification per ASTM B557 / EN 10002.

Quality, Machining and Finishing for Aluminium Forgings

Dimensional Inspection and CMM Verification

Post-forging CNC/VMC machining to drawing tolerances (±0.05mm on critical features), followed by CMM dimensional inspection against customer drawings and GD&T callouts. First article inspection reports (FAIR) provided for new part introduction and PPAP submission.

Anodising and Surface Protection

Type II sulphuric acid anodising (clear or dyed) and Type III hardcoat anodising available through qualified partner facilities for corrosion protection and wear resistance — particularly important for 7075 and 2014 grades with lower inherent corrosion resistance than 6061.

Non-Destructive Testing for Aluminium Forgings

Dye penetrant inspection (PT) per ASTM E1417 for surface-breaking defect detection, and where specified, ultrasonic testing (UT) for internal soundness verification on thicker-section forgings. Critical for aerospace and motorsport programmes with fatigue-critical load paths.

Material Traceability and Certification

Every aluminium forging lot is traceable to the originating billet heat with full chemical composition (spectrometric analysis) and mechanical property certification per EN 10204 3.1, with 3.2 third-party witnessed certification available for aerospace and safety-critical automotive programmes.

Why Forged Aluminium Outperforms Cast Aluminium for Structural Components

The global shift toward vehicle electrification and lightweighting has made forged aluminium one of the fastest-growing segments of the precision forging industry. Where cast aluminium has traditionally dominated non-structural automotive components (engine blocks, transmission housings), forged aluminium is increasingly specified for safety-critical and fatigue-critical parts — suspension control arms, steering knuckles, EV battery structural frames — because the continuous grain flow produced by forging delivers materially better fatigue life and crash-energy absorption than cast alternatives at equivalent or lower wall thickness. This matters most in electric vehicles, where every kilogram of unsprung and structural mass directly reduces range, and where battery pack crash certification standards (UN R100 Revision 3, China's GB 38031) place stringent requirements on perimeter structural integrity during side and pole impact testing.

6061-T6 and its European equivalent 6082-T6 remain the workhorse grades for automotive and general engineering aluminium forgings, offering a favourable balance of strength (tensile ≥310 MPa), corrosion resistance, weldability, and machinability at moderate cost. Higher-performance applications — motorsport suspension components, aerospace structural brackets, high-load e-bike and performance bicycle parts — increasingly specify 7075-T6, which offers nearly double the tensile strength of 6061 (≥570 MPa) at only a modest weight penalty, though at reduced corrosion resistance requiring surface protection. 2014-T6 remains the standard for aircraft wheel forgings and select structural aerospace applications where its excellent forgeability and elevated-temperature strength retention are valued.

Process control is critical to aluminium forging quality: solution heat treatment temperature must be held within a narrow band (515–530°C depending on alloy) to fully dissolve strengthening precipitates without triggering incipient melting, followed by a rapid water quench and precisely timed artificial ageing (175–195°C, 6–10 hours) to develop the target T6 mechanical properties. Furnace uniformity, quench delay time (ideally under 15 seconds from furnace to quench tank to prevent premature precipitation), and batch traceability all directly affect the consistency of finished mechanical properties — which is why every aluminium forging lot at Shivam Forge carries documented time-temperature records linked to batch-level hardness and tensile verification.

Shivam Forge's aluminium forging capability complements our core alloy and carbon steel forging operations, giving automotive, EV, and general engineering customers a single-source supplier for mixed-material component programmes — steel driveline and chassis forgings alongside aluminium structural and thermal-management parts, all under one ISO 9001:2015 quality system with consistent EN 10204 3.1 documentation. Contact our engineering team at +91-9265772827 or sales@shivamforge.com with your drawing and target weight for a design-for-manufacturability review and quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between forged and cast aluminium components?

Forged aluminium has continuous grain flow shaped to follow the part geometry and load path, giving 15–30% higher fatigue strength and better impact toughness than cast aluminium at the same wall thickness, because casting is prone to porosity, shrinkage voids, and gas inclusions that forging eliminates. For safety-critical automotive and EV structural parts, forged aluminium is increasingly specified over die casting.

Can Shivam Forge supply 7075-T6 forgings for motorsport or aerospace applications?

Yes. 7075-T6 forgings (tensile ≥570 MPa, 0.2% proof ≥505 MPa) for suspension uprights, wheel hub carriers, and structural brackets, with solution heat treatment and artificial ageing to full T6 temper, CMM dimensional inspection, and EN 10204 3.1/3.2 certification.

What EV components do you forge in aluminium?

Battery tray cross-members and side rails, module end-plates, busbar carrier brackets, e-motor housing end caps, and bearing carriers — typically in 6061-T6 or 6082-T6 for the balance of strength, corrosion resistance, and machinability required in EV structural and thermal-management applications.

Do you provide anodising for aluminium forgings?

Yes, through qualified partner facilities — Type II clear or dyed sulphuric acid anodising, and Type III hardcoat anodising for wear-critical applications. Particularly recommended for 7075 and 2014 grade forgings given their lower inherent corrosion resistance versus 6061.

What is the minimum order quantity for aluminium forging development?

Prototype and low-volume aluminium forging development (10–500 pieces) is available for EV, motorsport, and aerospace programme validation, alongside high-volume automotive production runs. Contact our engineering team with your drawing for a DFM review and quotation.

Why Choose Shivam Forge

Trusted forging manufacturer — Rajkot, Gujarat

Shivam Forge delivers precision hot-forged components from our integrated Shapar, Rajkot facility — covering forging, CNC machining, heat treatment, and quality inspection under one roof.

  • Hot forging from quality alloy steel billets (42CrMo4, C45, EN8, SS316L)
  • In-house CNC/VMC machining to drawing — ±0.05mm tolerances
  • Heat treatment — normalizing, hardening, tempering, annealing
  • CMM inspection and full EN 10204 3.1 material certification
  • Custom OEM forging from customer drawings — PPAP/ISIR available
  • Fast export from Mundra Port — CIF worldwide, FOB India
  • Export expertise — Europe, Middle East, Americas, Asia-Pacific