Property Class 8.8 Bolt and Stud Forgings
Forged property class 8.8 bolt and stud blanks (800 MPa tensile, 640 MPa yield), the most widely specified general-purpose metric high-strength fastener class for automotive and machinery applications.
ISO 898-1 Compliant Fastener Forgings — Metric Property Classes 8.8, 10.9 & 12.9 for International Automotive & Machinery Bolting
Shivam Forge manufactures forged metric bolt and stud blanks to ISO 898-1 (Mechanical properties of fasteners made of carbon steel and alloy steel) — the international standard defining property classes such as 8.8, 10.9, and 12.9 by a two-part numerical marking that directly encodes tensile and yield strength — for automotive, machinery, and general engineering customers worldwide. Rajkot, India. Call +91-9265772827.
ISO 898-1's property class marking system is genuinely elegant in a way that rewards understanding: the two numbers stamped on a metric bolt head, separated by a decimal point, directly encode the fastener's minimum tensile and yield strength without requiring a separate reference table to decode. The first number, multiplied by 100, gives the minimum tensile strength in megapascals — a property class of '10.9' means a minimum tensile strength of 1000 MPa. The second number, when divided by 10 and multiplied against the first, gives the yield-to-tensile ratio, which determines the minimum yield (proof) strength — for class 10.9, that ratio is 0.9, so minimum yield strength is 900 MPa. This means an engineer or inspector who understands the system can read a bolt's essential strength properties directly off its head marking, a genuine practical advantage over marking systems (like SAE J429's line-count convention) that require memorizing or looking up what each marking represents. The most commonly specified classes span a clear strength progression: 8.8 (tensile 800 MPa, yield 640 MPa) covers the majority of general automotive and machinery bolting; 10.9 (tensile 1000 MPa, yield 900 MPa) is specified for higher-load structural and machinery applications; and 12.9 (tensile 1200 MPa, yield 1080 MPa) represents the highest standard commercial strength class, used where load and space constraints both demand maximum fastener capacity, though 12.9's high hardness also makes it more susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement if plating processes aren't carefully controlled — a well-known industry caution when specifying this top-tier class. As the dominant metric fastener standard used across Europe, Asia, and most markets outside North America, ISO 898 compliance and correct marking is essential for manufacturers supplying international automotive and industrial machinery programmes.
Forged property class 8.8 bolt and stud blanks (800 MPa tensile, 640 MPa yield), the most widely specified general-purpose metric high-strength fastener class for automotive and machinery applications.
Forged property class 10.9 bolt and stud blanks (1000 MPa tensile, 900 MPa yield) for higher-load structural and machinery fastening applications requiring capacity above class 8.8.
Forged property class 12.9 bolt and stud blanks (1200 MPa tensile, 1080 MPa yield) for the highest standard commercial fastener strength class, with hydrogen embrittlement risk managed through controlled plating and baking process where applicable.
Forged nut blanks in property classes matched per ISO 898-2 to corresponding bolt property classes, ensuring compatible proof load capacity across the complete metric bolted joint.
Property class marking forged directly into the bolt head during heading, providing a permanent, verifiable strength identification that survives plating and field handling.
Heat treatment cycle controlled to develop the specific tensile and yield strength combination each property class requires, verified against the class's defined yield-to-tensile ratio.
Controlled plating process and post-plating baking for property class 10.9 and 12.9 fasteners, managing the increased hydrogen embrittlement susceptibility that comes with these higher-hardness, higher-strength material classes.
Full chemical composition and mechanical property certification per EN 10204 3.1, with 3.2 third-party witnessed certification available for international automotive and machinery manufacturer project documentation requirements.
Metric fastener specification worldwide is built around ISO 898-1's property class system, and part of what has made the standard so durable and widely adopted is the genuine cleverness of its marking convention: rather than assigning an arbitrary code number to each strength tier that engineers and inspectors must memorize or look up, ISO 898 encodes the fastener's actual minimum tensile and yield strength directly into the two-part class number stamped on the bolt head. A class 8.8 bolt tells you, without consulting any reference table, that it has 800 MPa minimum tensile strength and an 0.8 yield ratio giving 640 MPa minimum yield — the marking is the specification, immediately legible to anyone who understands the simple encoding rule.
This directness has real practical value in a global manufacturing supply chain where fasteners move between countries, suppliers, and engineering teams that may not share a common first language but do share a common technical standard: a property class 10.9 bolt is unambiguously specified the same way whether it's manufactured in India, sourced by a European automotive OEM, or installed by a machinery assembler in Southeast Asia, with no risk of the kind of regional grade-naming confusion that can arise when comparing standards built around different designation philosophies. The strength progression across the commonly specified classes — 8.8 for general-purpose high-strength applications, 10.9 for higher-load structural and machinery duty, and 12.9 for the most demanding, space-constrained high-load applications — gives specifying engineers a clear, well-understood toolkit to match fastener capacity to joint requirements.
The one significant manufacturing caveat that comes with pushing into the highest property classes is hydrogen embrittlement risk: achieving class 12.9's tensile strength requires a hardness level that makes the material genuinely more susceptible to hydrogen-assisted delayed cracking if plating processes introduce absorbed hydrogen without adequate post-plating bake-out, a well-documented industry failure mode that has caused real field problems when not properly controlled. Manufacturing class 12.9 fasteners correctly means treating plating chemistry and baking cycle as safety-critical process steps, not routine finishing operations, precisely because the consequence of getting it wrong — delayed brittle fracture in service, sometimes long after installation — is difficult to detect through incoming inspection alone.
For international automotive, machinery, and industrial equipment manufacturers sourcing forged bolts and studs to ISO 898-1 property class, Shivam Forge manufactures classes 8.8, 10.9, and 12.9 with controlled heat treatment and hydrogen embrittlement risk management. Contact our engineering team at +91-9265772827 or sales@shivamforge.com with your drawing and property class requirement for a manufacturability review and quotation.
The first number multiplied by 100 gives minimum tensile strength in MPa (10.9 means 1000 MPa tensile). The second number divided by 10, multiplied against the first, gives the yield-to-tensile ratio and resulting minimum yield strength (0.9 ratio means 900 MPa yield for class 10.9). This means the strength properties are readable directly from the marking without a separate lookup table.
Both represent high-strength fastener tiers with broadly comparable minimum tensile strength (10.9 at 1000 MPa is roughly comparable to Grade 8's 150,000 psi, about 1034 MPa), but the two standards use different designation systems, marking conventions (numerical property class versus radial head lines), and thread series (metric versus inch), so fasteners should be sourced and specified against whichever standard the application's drawing actually calls for rather than treated as directly interchangeable.
Class 12.9's high hardness, needed to achieve its 1200 MPa tensile strength, also makes it more susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement — hydrogen absorbed during electroplating can cause delayed brittle cracking under sustained load if not properly managed. This is addressed through controlled plating chemistry and a post-plating baking process that allows absorbed hydrogen to diffuse out before the fastener is put into service.
Yes. Nut blanks in property classes matched per ISO 898-2 to corresponding bolt property classes are available, ensuring the nut's proof load capacity is compatible with the bolt it's paired with in the finished joint.
Yes. ISO 898 is the dominant metric fastener property class standard across Europe, Asia, and most global automotive and industrial machinery markets outside North America, where SAE J429's inch-series system remains more common — international OEMs and Tier suppliers typically specify to ISO 898 property classes by default.
Why Choose Shivam Forge
Shivam Forge delivers precision hot-forged components from our integrated Shapar, Rajkot facility — covering forging, CNC machining, heat treatment, and quality inspection under one roof.