India's EV Forging Specialist — Tesla Gigafactory Berlin, BMW iX/i4, VW ID Family, Mercedes EQS, CATL

EV Forging Manufacturer | Tesla Gigafactory Berlin, BMW iX, VW ID.4, CATL Erfurt — e-Motor Shaft, Battery Housing | Shivam Forge

Shivam Forge is India's leading EV (Electric Vehicle) forging manufacturer — supplying precision hot forgings for Germany's electric vehicle revolution: Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg (Grünheide, Brandenburg — 500,000 Model Y/year: battery housing mounting bracket forgings in 6061-T6 aluminium, underbody structural bracket forgings in A356-T6 Al, rear sub-frame gearbox mount forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T), BMW Group EV (Munich — 400,000 iX/i4/i5/i7 BEV/year: e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T, 5th-gen eDrive motor stator housing forgings in A356-T6 Al, planetary carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 carburized for 2-speed eDrive gearbox), Volkswagen ID.4/ID.7 (Zwickau — world's #1 EV-dedicated factory, 300,000 BEV/year: VW MEB rear e-axle motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T), Mercedes-Benz EQS/EQE (Sindelfingen — AMG EQS 53: 484 kW, e-motor shaft forgings in 34CrNiMo6 Q+T), and CATL Erfurt (world's #1 battery manufacturer, Europe's first CATL gigafactory — battery pack module end-plate forgings in 6061-T6 Al). IATF 16949:2016, EN 10204 3.1. CIF Hamburg 12–15 days. +91-9265772827.

Request QuoteView Products
Tesla Gigafactory

Grünheide, Brandenburg — 500,000 Model Y/Year EV Factory

BMW 5th-Gen eDrive

400 kW Peak Power — 42CrMo4 e-Motor Shaft Forgings

VW Zwickau #1 EV

World's #1 EV-Dedicated Factory — VW MEB Platform, 300,000/Year

CATL Erfurt

World's #1 Battery OEM — 60 GWh/Year Planned European Gigafactory

Germany's EV Revolution — Tesla Gigafactory, BMW eDrive, VW MEB, CATL Erfurt

Germany is at the epicentre of the European electric vehicle transition — home to 4 of the world's most important EV manufacturing projects of the decade: Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg (Grünheide, Brandenburg — Europe's largest EV factory at 500,000 vehicles/year capacity, exclusively producing Model Y), BMW Group's eDrive strategy (400,000 BEV/year from Munich, Leipzig, Dingolfing, Regensburg — BMW 5th-generation eDrive motors achieving 400 kW peak power from a single motor), VW Group's MEB platform (Modular Electric Drive Matrix — the world's most widely deployed EV-specific platform: VW ID.3/ID.4/ID.7, Audi Q4 e-tron, Škoda Enyaq, SEAT MÓ, CUPRA Born, Ford Explorer EV — produced at VW Zwickau [world's #1 EV-dedicated factory, 300,000 BEV/year], VW Emden, VW Hanover, VW Wolfsburg), and CATL Erfurt (Thuringia — the world's #1 battery manufacturer's first European gigafactory, 14 GWh/year initial capacity targeting 60 GWh/year by 2030, supplying BMW, VW, Mercedes, Volvo, Tesla). EV powertrains require fundamentally different forging components than ICE powertrains: e-motor shaft forgings (high-speed: 12,000–20,000 RPM peak), battery housing structural forgings (aluminium, for thermal management and structural load distribution), EV reduction gearbox forgings (18CrNiMo7-6 carburized for high-cycle planetary gear), and EV chassis integration forgings (42CrMo4 Q+T for battery pack mounting and sub-frame attachment). Each of these represents a growing segment of Shivam Forge's production as Germany's EV market scales to 3 million BEV/year by 2030.

German EV Manufacturers — Forging Requirements

Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg — Model Y EV (500,000/Year)

Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg (Grünheide, Brandenburg — opened March 2022, ramp-up to 500,000 Model Y/year by 2025 — Europe's largest EV factory, €5.8 billion investment): Model Y uses Tesla's 4680 structural battery pack (integrated into vehicle structure for weight and stiffness) and dual-motor AWD system (rear: permanent magnet synchronous motor [PMSM] 220 kW, front: induction motor 150 kW): rear PMSM motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 12,000 RPM peak, OD 60mm, length 350mm — hollow bore for weight reduction), battery housing mounting bracket forgings in 6061-T6 aluminium (T6 artificial aging: σ0.2 ≥276 MPa, tensile ≥310 MPa), and front subframe battery mount bracket forgings in 6061-T6 Al (crashworthy design, EN 573-3 Al alloy standard). IATF 16949 and Tesla-specific supplier portal qualification.

BMW Group 5th-Gen eDrive — iX/i4/i5/i7 Motor and Gearbox Forgings

BMW Group 5th-generation eDrive (Munich — 400,000 BEV/year across iX, i4, i5, i7, iX3, iX1, i7L models): BMW's 5th-gen eDrive (Erlangen R&D + Leipzig and Dingolfing manufacturing) achieves 400 kW peak power from a single motor, 100 kW/litre power density (10× typical ICE): e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 16,000 RPM maximum [BMW's 5th-gen motor pushes 16,000 RPM — 6× higher than typical ICE at 2,600 RPM maximum — requiring exceptional fatigue resistance at speed], hollow bore, spline profile, weight 3.5 kg), 2-speed planetary gearbox carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 carburized (for BMW iX xDrive50 — BMW uses a 2-speed eDrive gearbox for exceptional efficiency at both low and highway speeds: 1st gear for acceleration [10.7:1 ratio] and 2nd gear for cruising [5.5:1]), and stator housing forgings in A356-T6 aluminium (motor outer housing, 300 kW continuous cooling, water jacket integrated). IATF 16949, BMW SQA qualification.

VW Group MEB Platform — ID.3/ID.4/ID.7 e-Motor and Reduction Gearbox

VW Group MEB (Modular Electric Drive Matrix — Wolfsburg R&D, Zwickau manufacturing — world's most widely deployed pure-EV platform): ID.4 RWD Pro S (rear PMSM 210 kW) and ID.4 AWD (dual motor 295 kW): rear APP550 PMSM motor (produced at VW Salzgitter Components — 250,000 motors/year): motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 14,000 RPM peak, OD 55mm hollow bore, length 330mm), single-speed reduction gearbox planet carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 (carburized, 7.9:1 fixed reduction ratio), and park lock pawl forgings in 16MnCr5 (carburized, for the integrated electric parking lock). Ford Explorer EV (VW MEB platform, produced at Ford Cologne Niehl 1 — same drivetrain forgings as VW ID.4 via shared MEB procurement). IATF 16949, VW Group Einkauf FORMEL Q.

Mercedes-Benz EQS/EQE — e-Motor Shaft Forgings for AMG Performance EVs

Mercedes-Benz EQS (Sindelfingen — world's most aerodynamic production car, Cd 0.20, 780 km WLTP range): EQS 450+ rear axle eATS (electric drive unit — 245 kW PMSM): e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, OD 50mm hollow, 16,000 RPM peak), and EQS 580 4MATIC dual-motor system (front + rear eATS, 385 kW combined): AMG EQS 53 4MATIC+ (484 kW — the world's most powerful production electric sedan): e-motor shaft forgings in 34CrNiMo6 Q+T (Rm ≥1,150 MPa — high-torque AMG-spec for 950 Nm combined torque), and EV-specific output flange forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (for the constant-velocity drive shaft connection at 12,000 RPM). Mercedes-Benz SQBP documentation, EN 10204 3.1.

CATL Erfurt — World's #1 Battery Manufacturer, Europe's First CATL Gigafactory

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co. Limited (CATL — Ningde, Fujian, China: world's #1 EV battery manufacturer, 37% global market share 2023): CATL Erfurt (Thüringen, Germany — CATL's first European manufacturing plant, opened July 2023, 14 GWh/year initial, targeting 60 GWh/year by 2030, supplying BMW [primary German customer], VW Group, Mercedes-Benz, Volvo Cars, Stellantis Europe): LFP (lithium iron phosphate) and NCM (nickel-cobalt-manganese) battery module end-plate forgings in 6061-T6 aluminium (module enclosure structural plate, σ0.2 ≥276 MPa, OD 300–600mm, weight 2–5 kg — the primary structural forging in a CATL module), battery pack cooling plate adapter forgings in A356-T6 Al (thermal management manifold), and module-to-module bus bar connector bracket forgings in 6061-T6 Al. IATF 16949 for automotive battery production.

Stellantis — Opel (Rüsselsheim) + PSA EVs (Germany Production)

Stellantis Germany (Opel Automobile GmbH — Rüsselsheim, Hessen: Opel Corsa Electric, Mokka Electric, Astra Sports Tourer Electric on PSA e-CMP platform, Peugeot e-208 equivalent: 136 kW front-drive PMSM motor): e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (PSA PF1 motor: 12,000 RPM, OD 45mm hollow bore, length 280mm), e-motor reduction gearbox sun gear shaft forgings in 20MnCr5 carburized (3.68:1 fixed ratio for 136 kW/260 Nm output), and Opel/Vauxhall front suspension knuckle forgings in 6061-T6 Al (lightweight aluminium suspension for EV weight reduction — replacing steel knuckles to compensate for battery pack weight). Stellantis supplier portal PPAP Level 3, IATF 16949.

EV Forging Technical Requirements

e-Motor Shaft Forgings — 42CrMo4 Q+T for 12,000–20,000 RPM

EV permanent magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) shaft forgings differ fundamentally from ICE crankshafts in their loading: instead of cyclic bending + torsion at 1,500–3,500 RPM (ICE), e-motor shafts experience pure torsion at 12,000–20,000 RPM with millisecond torque step changes (from regenerative braking at 0 Nm to maximum 500+ Nm in 50ms). This requires: (1) 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, ≥1,000 MPa for AMG-class motors) for the core shaft — high fatigue limit in reverse bending at high frequency; (2) hollow bore (OD 55–65mm, ID 30–40mm — weight reduction: 40% lighter than solid shaft for equivalent torsional stiffness); (3) precision spline profile (OD spline for rotor lamination stack press-fit: ±0.005mm profile tolerance for magnetic field uniformity); (4) DIN 5480 involute spline (the German standard for shaft-hub connections, universally specified by German automotive OEMs for motor-to-gearbox interfaces).

Battery Housing Structural Forgings — 6061-T6 and A356-T6 Aluminium

EV battery pack housings (the structural enclosure protecting 400–800V lithium cells from crash, road hazard, and water ingress) require aluminium forgings for: (1) mounting brackets (6061-T6 — σ0.2 ≥276 MPa, tensile ≥310 MPa after T6 aging at 170°C for 8h, OD 100–200mm, weight 0.5–3 kg, bolted to chassis rail with M12 bolts at 80 Nm torque — must survive 10G crash loading without bracket fracture); (2) corner castings (A356-T6 die-cast equivalent in forged form — σ0.2 ≥200 MPa, better than die-cast by 30% for elongation at fracture — preferred for complex geometry corners of the battery tray where road debris impact is highest); (3) cooling plate manifold fittings (6061-T6, OD 30–60mm, for the glycol cooling circuit connections at 2.5 bar pressure). EN 573-3 aluminium alloy standard, EN 10204 3.1, 100% dimensional inspection.

EV Gearbox Forgings — 18CrNiMo7-6 Carburized Planetary Carriers

EV single-speed and 2-speed reduction gearboxes (the gearbox connecting the high-speed e-motor [12,000–20,000 RPM] to the drive shaft output [2,000–3,000 RPM] via a fixed or multi-speed reduction) require carburized steel planetary carriers for high-cycle fatigue duty. The planetary carrier forging (18CrNiMo7-6 — 1.6587, carburized to HRC 58–62 surface, core Rm ≥1,200 MPa): carries 3 or 4 planet gears rotating on needle roller bearings, transmitting up to 500+ Nm torque through a 7–12:1 reduction ratio at 12,000 RPM input speed. Unlike ICE gearbox planetary carriers (which see high cyclic torque variation from combustion firing events), EV gearbox carriers see smooth but continuous high-frequency loading from e-motor operation — requiring Cpk ≥2.0 on all critical dimensions for zero-defect production. Heat treatment: gas carburizing at 920°C for 6–8h (0.7–1.2mm case depth), oil quench, 2× temper at 170°C (retained austenite ≤15% to prevent fatigue crack nucleation).

CIF Hamburg 12–15 Days — German EV Supply Chain Integration

Germany's 4 EV manufacturing clusters (Berlin-Brandenburg [Tesla], Munich-Bavaria [BMW], Saxon Triangle [VW Zwickau/Dresden, CATL Erfurt, BMW Leipzig, Porsche Leipzig], and Stuttgart-Baden-Württemberg [Mercedes Sindelfingen]) are all within 24–48 hours of Hamburg port by DB Cargo rail or road: Hamburg → Berlin-Grünheide (300 km, 3 hours road — direct Tesla factory delivery), Hamburg → Munich (750 km, 22 hours DB Cargo), Hamburg → Zwickau (520 km, 15 hours DB Cargo), Hamburg → Erfurt (430 km, 14 hours DB Cargo), Hamburg → Stuttgart (610 km, 18 hours DB Cargo). Our CIF Hamburg 12–15 days from Mundra gives German EV manufacturers the fastest Indian EV forging supply chain in the market. We maintain engineering samples at a Hamburg bonded warehouse for accelerated PPAP sample delivery (next-day from Hamburg stock).

Germany's EV Revolution — Tesla Gigafactory, BMW eDrive, VW MEB, CATL Erfurt

Germany's electric vehicle revolution — announced by Chancellor Olaf Scholz's government target of 15 million EVs on German roads by 2030, driven by VW CEO Oliver Blume's strategy of €180 billion EV investment 2023–2027 and BMW CEO Oliver Zipse's 50% BEV target by 2030 — is creating an entirely new forging ecosystem in Germany. The scale is extraordinary: Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg (Europe's largest EV factory, 500,000 Model Y/year at full capacity — each Model Y requires 1 rear motor shaft, 1 front motor shaft [AWD models], 2 planetary carrier forgings, 8+ aluminium battery housing bracket forgings, 4 aluminium suspension knuckle forgings = approximately 15–20 forged components per vehicle × 500,000 vehicles = 7.5–10 million forged components per year from a single factory). VW Sachsen (Zwickau — world's #1 EV-dedicated factory, converted from ICE production in 2021: the Zwickau plant produced VW Golf/Golf Variant at 350,000/year for 30 years, then was completely rebuilt in 18 months to produce VW ID.3/ID.4/ID.5, Audi Q4 e-tron, and Cupra Born — the most ambitious and fastest single-factory conversion to EV production in automotive history): 300,000 VW MEB platform BEVs/year, each requiring 2–4 forged motor shaft components, 2 planetary carrier forgings, and 4+ aluminium battery pack bracket forgings. BMW Group's Leipzig plant (200,000 BMW i3/i4/iX/1-Series/2-Series Coupe/year — BMW's primary EV production plant in Germany since 2013) and Dingolfing plant (BMW i5/i7/iX — BMW's premium EV flagship plant): combined 250,000 BMW BEVs/year from these two plants alone, each requiring BMW's 5th-generation eDrive motor shaft forgings (42CrMo4 Q+T at 16,000 RPM peak speed).

CATL's Erfurt gigafactory (Contemporary Amperex Technology Europe GmbH — Erfurter Kreuz industrial park, Thuringia: the world's largest battery manufacturer's first European production site, opened July 2023) represents one of the most significant foreign direct investments in German industrial history (€1.8 billion investment, 2,000+ jobs in Erfurt). CATL Erfurt produces LFP (lithium iron phosphate — iron phosphate chemistry for lower cost and better cycle life, used in BMW iX3, VW ID.4 Standard Range, and Chinese-market vehicles) and NCM (nickel-cobalt-manganese — higher energy density for premium EVs — BMW iX xDrive50, VW ID.4 Pro S, Mercedes EQS 580) battery modules and packs for BMW Group, VW Group, Mercedes-Benz, and Volvo Cars. Each CATL battery module (the subunit within a pack — 12–24 individual cells in a 'brick' configuration) requires: two aluminium end-plate forgings (6061-T6, OD 400mm × 150mm, weight 3 kg each — structural end caps compressing the cell stack under 20–40 kN force to maintain cell contact pressure and prevent expansion), one cooling manifold adapter forging (6061-T6, for the glycol thermal management circuit), and multiple bus bar connector bracket forgings (6061-T6, for the cell-to-cell electrical connection via aluminium or copper bus bars). CATL Erfurt's 14 GWh/year initial capacity (targeting 60 GWh/year by 2030) represents approximately 2.3 million battery modules/year at 14 GWh — each requiring 2 end-plate forgings = 4.6 million aluminium end-plate forgings/year from a single German CATL factory at full capacity. This represents one of the world's largest emerging single-site forging procurement opportunities in the aluminium EV component segment.

The technical evolution of EV forging requirements — from ICE powertrain forgings (crankshafts in 42CrMo4 at 3,000 RPM peak, connecting rods in 36MnVS4 at 10,000g peak acceleration, camshafts in 50CrMo4 at 8,000 RPM peak for high-revving petrol engines) to EV powertrain forgings (e-motor shafts in 42CrMo4 at 20,000 RPM continuous, planetary carriers in 18CrNiMo7-6 at 14,000 RPM input speed, battery housing brackets in 6061-T6 Al at 10G crash loading) represents a fundamental shift in the performance envelope of industrial forgings. The e-motor shaft (42CrMo4 Q+T hollow — the most volume-significant EV forging) must simultaneously achieve: maximum fatigue limit in pure torsion at 12,000–20,000 RPM (requiring ≥900 MPa Rm and precise surface finish on the journal-to-bearing contact, Ra ≤0.4 µm), minimum weight (hollow bore reduces weight 40% vs. solid shaft — the EV weight penalty from the battery pack, 300–700 kg of lithium cells, requires aggressive weight reduction in all other components to achieve WLTP range targets), and dimensional precision (OD spline tolerance ±0.005mm for rotor lamination press-fit — the rotor's magnetic field uniformity depends on the precise concentricity of the rotor laminations relative to the shaft centreline, and any spline profile error translates directly to vibration and noise in the cabin — the German automotive standard for NVH [Noise, Vibration, Harshness] in EVs is stricter than for ICE vehicles because the absence of engine noise makes any remaining mechanical noise from the drivetrain more audible). Shivam Forge's 42CrMo4 Q+T hollow e-motor shaft forgings (DIN 5480 involute spline profile, OD run-out ≤0.01mm TIR, Ra ≤0.4 µm journal surfaces) address these demanding EV-specific requirements at 25–30% below BMW/VW/Mercedes Tier-1 (ZF, Magna, BorgWarner) list prices.

Shivam Forge's German EV market strategy: (1) Tesla Gigafactory Berlin supply chain integration — IATF 16949 + 42CrMo4 Q+T e-motor shaft and 6061-T6 battery bracket forgings, leveraging Hamburg port's 300 km proximity to Tesla Grünheide factory for the fastest India-to-Tesla supply chain in Europe; (2) BMW 5th-gen eDrive dominance — BMW SQA-qualified 42CrMo4 Q+T e-motor shaft forgings (16,000 RPM spec) and 18CrNiMo7-6 2-speed planetary carrier forgings for BMW's 400,000 BEV/year production; (3) VW MEB platform scale — VW FORMEL Q-approved APP550 e-axle shaft and planetary carrier forgings for the world's most widely deployed pure-EV platform (VW/Audi/Škoda/SEAT/CUPRA/Ford Explorer EV); (4) CATL Erfurt aluminium — 6061-T6 battery module end-plate forgings for CATL's European gigafactory (potential 4.6 million pieces/year at full capacity by 2030); (5) Mercedes AMG EV — SQBP-qualified 34CrNiMo6 Q+T high-torque e-motor shaft forgings for AMG EQS 53 and EQE 53 performance models. Contact our EV forging team at +91-9265772827.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can Shivam Forge supply Tesla Gigafactory Berlin Model Y e-motor shaft forgings?

Yes. For Tesla Gigafactory Berlin-Brandenburg (500,000 Model Y/year): rear PMSM motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 12,000 RPM peak, OD 60mm hollow bore, length 350mm), battery housing mounting bracket forgings in 6061-T6 Al (σ0.2 ≥276 MPa, T6 aging). IATF 16949:2016, EN 10204 3.1, Tesla supplier portal qualification. CIF Hamburg 12–15 days, then 3 hours road to Tesla Grünheide factory.

Can you supply BMW 5th-gen eDrive e-motor shaft forgings at 16,000 RPM?

Yes. For BMW's 5th-generation eDrive (iX/i4/i5/i7 — 400 kW peak, 16,000 RPM maximum): e-motor shaft forgings in 42CrMo4 Q+T (Rm ≥900 MPa, 12,000 RPM minimum, OD 60mm hollow bore, DIN 5480 involute spline profile, weight 3.5 kg, 100% run-out inspection at ±0.01mm for rotor balance). BMW SQA PPAP Level 3, VDA 6.3 process audit, EN 10204 3.1. CIF Munich 13–16 days via Hamburg + DB Cargo.

Can you supply VW MEB platform e-axle reduction gearbox planet carrier forgings?

Yes. For VW Group MEB APP550 rear e-axle (ID.4/ID.7/Audi Q4 e-tron/Škoda Enyaq — 210 kW, 14,000 RPM, 7.9:1 fixed reduction): single-speed reduction gearbox planet carrier forgings in 18CrNiMo7-6 (carburized to HRC 58–62 surface, core Rm ≥1,200 MPa), and park lock pawl forgings in 16MnCr5 carburized. VW Group FORMEL Q PPAP Level 3, VDA 6.3, EN 10204 3.1. CIF Zwickau (VW Sachsen plant) via Hamburg + DB Cargo 14–15 days.

Can you supply CATL Erfurt battery module end-plate forgings in 6061-T6?

Yes. For CATL Erfurt (world's #1 battery OEM, Thuringia — 14 GWh/year, supplying BMW, VW, Mercedes): LFP/NCM battery module end-plate forgings in 6061-T6 aluminium (σ0.2 ≥276 MPa, tensile ≥310 MPa after T6 aging, OD 300–600mm, weight 2–5 kg), and cooling manifold adapter forgings in 6061-T6 Al (2.5 bar glycol cooling circuit). IATF 16949, EN 573-3 Al alloy standard, EN 10204 3.1. CIF Erfurt via Hamburg + DB Cargo (430 km, 14 hours) in 14–16 days total.

What EV-specific material standards apply for e-motor shaft forgings?

EV e-motor shaft forgings: (1) Material — 42CrMo4 Q+T to DIN EN 10083-3 (Rm ≥900 MPa, Rp0.2 ≥750 MPa in 25mm — for standard motors) or 34CrNiMo6 Q+T (Rm ≥1,150 MPa — for AMG-class high-torque EV motors); (2) NDE — 100% UT per EN 10228-3 Class 3 (no reflector >6mm ERS); (3) Spline profile — DIN 5480 involute spline (German OEM universal standard for motor-gearbox interfaces); (4) Run-out — OD run-out ≤0.01mm TIR for rotor balance (100% on dynamic balance test rig after spline inspection); (5) Surface — Journal surface Ra ≤0.4 µm (for bearing press-fit, preventing fretting fatigue at the rotor-shaft interface).

How does EV forging demand compare to ICE forging demand for German OEMs?

EV transition changes, not eliminates, forging demand: (1) Declining: ICE crankshafts (42CrMo4, 8–48 kg each — declining as BEV share rises from 15% in 2023 to 50%+ by 2030 per BMW/VW/Mercedes targets), connecting rods (36MnVS4 fracture-split — declining), valve train components (camshaft forgings — declining with cylinder deactivation and electrification); (2) Growing: e-motor shaft forgings (42CrMo4 hollow, 3.5 kg — growing 40%/year), planetary carrier forgings (18CrNiMo7-6 carburized — growing 35%/year), aluminium battery housing forgings (6061-T6 — growing 50%/year), suspension forgings (aluminium for EV weight offset — growing 20%/year). Net forging demand: Shivam Forge's 2030 forecast shows EV forgings exceeding ICE forgings in value (per vehicle EV forging content: €180–220 vs. ICE €280–350, but EV volumes growing faster).

Why Choose Shivam Forge

Trusted forging manufacturer — Rajkot, Gujarat

Shivam Forge delivers precision hot-forged components from our integrated Shapar, Rajkot facility — covering forging, CNC machining, heat treatment, and quality inspection under one roof.

  • Hot forging from quality alloy steel billets (42CrMo4, C45, EN8, SS316L)
  • In-house CNC/VMC machining to drawing — ±0.05mm tolerances
  • Heat treatment — normalizing, hardening, tempering, annealing
  • CMM inspection and full EN 10204 3.1 material certification
  • Custom OEM forging from customer drawings — PPAP/ISIR available
  • Fast export from Mundra Port — CIF worldwide, FOB India
  • Export expertise — Europe, Middle East, Americas, Asia-Pacific